Wednesday, May 4, 2016

AS 18: Names of KMP having control over entity should be disclosed even if there is no transaction with them

Query
A Managing Director (MD) (Mr. A) of a company (B Ltd) has 21% voting power in the company. Key Management Personnel (KMP) include MD of a company as per the definition given in AS 18, 'Related Party Disclosures'. So, Mr. A is a related party of B Ltd. As per an agreement between Mr. A and B Ltd., he has the power to direct financial and operating policies of A Ltd. So, he has control over B Ltd. as per the definition of 'Control' given in AS 18. During the year there were no transactions between Mr. A and B Ltd. In the financial statement B Ltd. has not made any disclosure in respect of Mr. A. The management of B Ltd. is of view that disclosure is not required if there is no transaction with related party (i.e., Mr. A).
Is contention of B Ltd. correct?
Answer
No.
Para 21 of AS 18 requires that name of the related party and nature of the related party relationship where control exists should be disclosed irrespective of whether or not there have been transactions between the related parties.
In this case Mr. A is a related party of B Ltd. having control over it. So, with reference to Para 21 of AS 18 as mentioned above, B Ltd. should disclose the name of Mr. A and nature of relationship with him in the financial statement.

Click here to Know More at http://bit.ly/21wcfTs
Post a Comment